More than meets the Eye: Robin Hill

FullSizeRender (2)

Aside from entertaining us with his cheeky banter on Social Media, Robin Hill is quite the dedicated family man, when it comes to protecting his loved ones and Country.  Here at SS we were appreciative to have Robin answer our Interview questions; so we hope you – are awesome readers enjoy the below content, as much as we have enjoyed compiling it 🙂

RH5


Vital Statistics:


Full name: Robin Hill
Age: 34 (mental age: 19)
Birthday: 12 July
Hometown: Salisbury (UK)Born and raised in Yorkshire
Nickname(s)?: Not cool enough to have one sadly 
Relationship Status: There’s only ever one woman for me no matter what the current ‘status’ might be.
Profession(s): Bodyguard/Close Protection officer in Iraq
Height: 5’10 but can get to 6 foot on my tip toes
Eye colour: Brown but sometimes black and blue 👊
Hair colour: Brown

Robin’s Favourites:

Song:  At the moment it is Hypnotize by Notorious B.I.G, the beat is heavy and  Biggies Flow is sweet like  liquorice (listen to the song and you’ll know what I mean).
Film/TV Show: Top 3 Films Snatch/Pulp Fiction/Trainspotting.
TV Show: Entourage (he lives the life that was meant for me haha).
Food: Pizza/sushi and chips from a good old British Chippy.
Sport (not including weight training): Boxing and Formula 1 Motorsport.
Travel Destination: The best place I’ve ever been was Jamaica and I am going to visit there again in the near future.


 


Your fans, our followers, and of course us, are all especially keen to get to know the person behind the pictures; and although we have seen glimpses of your personality on your Instagram page, it has only whet our interest more.

So let’s get started…

(SS) I know WE all know who you are but how would you introduce yourself to the readers who aren’t familiar with you?
(RH) Hi, first things first I’m not a model, just a guy with an iPhone who thinks he’s a model haha. Ok my names Robin and I’m currently at the ripe old age of 34. I joined the British Army (Infantry) straight from school at the the age of 16 and then proceeded to spend the best part of 15 years visiting some of the more dangerous parts of the word with several tours of front line duty of Iraq and Afghanistan being both the high and low points. I decided to leave the military 3 years ago to become a Close Protection Officer (bodyguard) and now apply my trade in the oil fields of Southern Iraq (what can I say a desk job just isn’t for me lol).

RH4

 


(SS) Describe yourself in five words?
(RH) Motivated, caring, moody, cheesy and daft lol.

(SS) What would you consider to be your best feature?
(RH) My Lips , no amount of reps can get you a pair of these beauty’s. 

(SS) What is your number one priority?
(RH) My number one priority in life is my children and making sure they get the best start in life I can provide for them.

(SS) What’s your greatest accomplishment, to date?
(RH) I would say having the military career I did and coming out of it unscathed is my biggest accomplishment as a lot were  not so lucky unfortunately.  

(SS) What is the hardest decision you have ever made and what is the most valuable lesson you have learnt from this?
(RH) Deciding to give up a career in the military and go out into the big wide world alone was by far the hardest decision I have ever had to make and one I still struggle with to this day. Lesson learned: Believe in yourself and your own abilities.

(SS) Do you have a favourite inspirational/motivational quote/motto that you live by?
(RH) Fortune favours the brave.

(SS) What is the best advice someone has ever given you?
(RH) If you’re going to be a bear, be a Grizzly (be the best you can be).

(SS) What did you want to be when you were younger?
(RH) Like most young lads I wanted to be a rock star living the crazy lifestyle of sex, drugs, rock’n’roll lol; to be honest joining the army (apart from the drugs) wasn’t pretty far off haha, things got pretty crazy from time to time.

(SS) Who is your hero or whom do you admire the most (Can be past or present, famous or someone you personally know) and why? 
(RH) Over the years I have met many great and inspirational people, in fact too many to mention but the one guy I admire the most is the guy who is truly happy and content, I aim to be that guy one day.

(SS) What is the bravest/craziest thing you ever done (in your eyes)?
(RH) I’ve done extreme things like jumping out of planes, popping wheelies on motorbikes at 100mph, come under machine gun fire and a whole load of other macho crap; but for me the bravest/craziest thing I’ve ever done is to teach my Mrs how to drive (she’ll kill me when she reads this haha).

(SS) Have you got any secret/hidden talents that people would be surprised to know?
(RH) I have the ability to be able to breath through my ears 👅 

(SS) What skill or ability do you wish you had and why?
(RH) I wish I had the ability to pull out a guitar and play music, I like to sing when I’m alone and to able to Make my own songs would be amazing, hopefully when I start to slow down I will take it up.

(SS) Can you cook, if so what is your signature dish?
(RH) No I cannot cook but I’ve been told I’m quite a dish so I’ll just serve up myself hahaha. 

(SS) How would you describe your music taste?
(RH) Diverse, I go through phases of listening to a certain type of music, I’m currently on a Hip Hop high.

(SS) What’s the #1 most played song on your iPod?
(RH) Hypnotize.

(SS) What kind of music inspires you both professionally and personally?
(RH) If it’s gym inspiration then without doubt it’s the Rocky soundtrack but personally other than a good beat I don’t let music influence my thought process. 


 

WORK/FITNESS/AMBITIONS

RH3

(SS) At what age did you decide you wanted to be a fitness model?
(RH) As I said in my introduction I’m not actually a model, I started putting up pics on IG around 12 weeks ago and got an invitation to go shoot with the London based Irish Wolf , I had never done any kind of photoshoot before this but the pics came out better than  I could  have imagined, so now I just like to post pics as people seem to like them lol.

(SS) What prompted you to begin training and why?
(RH) I’m not going to lie about this, as shallow as it sounds the reason I started training was to get girls,  the buffest guys get the hottest chicks haha.

(SS) Besides the gym how do you spend a typical day?
(RH) Working, thinking about training and posing for pics for my IG haha.

(SS) What are your future ambitions?
(RH) My future ambition is to give up the bullet dodging lifestyle and settle back into a more normal kind of life and be a full time dad to my gorgeous children, working away has its bonuses (all financial) but nothing beats cuddles at home. If I could earn a living through some form of modelling then that would be amazing.

(SS) If you could choose anyone, who would you pick as your mentor?
(RH) For a mentor it would have to be the Rock.  I think he’s the only one I would actually listen to lol I mean you do as the Rock tells you to do no arguments haha.

(SS) What are the biggest highs and lows so far of your career?
(RH) Losing friends in battle and the after effects of war has been by far the lowest point I have faced so far in my career.

(SS) How would you define the word “success”?
(RH) Being truly happy.


 

The Hypothetical questions:

RH12

 

(SS) If you could have any career besides what you do now (with no limitations of qualifications or locations) what would you choose and why?
(RH) I would love to have been intelligent enough to have become a doctor, I have undertaken  some medical training in the past which involved working in an A&E (ER) hospital and I have the upmost respect for anyone working in the medical profession.

(SS) If your house was on fire and you could grab three things what would you take?
(RH) My kids, my phone and an extinguisher, I’m not giving it up without a fight.

(SS) If you could be a fictional character or superhero, who would you be and why?
(RH) Spartacus because he fought for what he believed in and looked badass whilst doing it.


 

ROMANCE

RH9

(SS) What three things do you notice first/appreciate about in a woman?
(RH) Smile, teeth and of course the curves lol.  

(SS) What is the funniest pickup line you have ever heard or has been used on you?
(RH) Too rude and far too inappropriate for me to repeat.


(SS) If money was of no object, what would be your idea of a Perfect Date?
(RH) Sex and a Pizza haha.


(SS) What is the most romantic thing you have ever done?
(RH) I once named a star after my one true love, which I thought was pretty romantic. I also used to buy her flowers every Friday on my way home from work.


 

 

Useful Links:

@robin.bornsinner IG

All pictures are the property of  Robin Hill and The Irish Wolf Photography

Back to SS Home Page

Advertisements